Children’s Dentistry in Apex

Tooth-Colored Fillings

Tooth-Colored Resin Fillings for Children in Apex: Tooth-colored fillings repair cavities and minor tooth damage using a durable composite resin selected to blend with the natural tooth. The material bonds directly to the tooth, allowing Dr. Kim to preserve as much healthy structure as possible while restoring function and appearance.

Pediatric Crowns

White and Stainless Steel Pediatric Crowns in Apex: Pediatric crowns protect teeth that have extensive decay, fractures, or insufficient structure for a filling. White crowns provide a natural-looking option for visible teeth, while stainless steel crowns offer dependable protection for primary molars exposed to greater chewing pressure.

Dental Trauma Management

Prompt Treatment for Children’s Dental Injuries in Apex: Dental trauma management addresses chipped, fractured, loosened, displaced, or knocked-out teeth following an accident or sports injury. Prompt evaluation allows Dr. Kim to assess the tooth and surrounding tissues, relieve discomfort, and recommend treatment intended to preserve the tooth whenever possible.

“My kids have been going to this practice since they were toddlers, and having one doctor who understands their complete dental history and growth patterns has made such a difference. Dr. Kim treats them like they’re his own children and recommends only what’s truly necessary. The convenience of having both their regular checkups and orthodontics in one place has been a game-changer for our family.”

“What impressed me most was how honest the doctor is about treatment recommendations. He explained exactly why each step was needed and never pushed unnecessary procedures. Having someone I trust completely managing both my kids’ dental and orthodontic care gives me peace of mind. The staff is incredibly kind and patient with nervous children.”

“We switched practices specifically because we wanted someone who could handle both pediatric dentistry and orthodontics under one roof. The continuity of care is amazing, and our kids actually look forward to their appointments. The whole team treats every patient like family, and the clinical expertise is evident in every interaction.”

Research-Backed Outcomes for Children’s Dental Care

Sealed Molars Avoiding Restorative Treatment

87%

Light-Cured Sealants Retained After Five Years

84%

Cavities Prevented by Sealants During Two Years

80%

Lower Risk of New Pit-and-Fissure Cavities

73%

Early Enamel Lesions Remineralized With Fluoride Varnish

64%

Reduction in Childhood Tooth Decay With Fluoridated Water

60%







0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

50%

60%

70%

80%

90%

100%

0%

50%

100%

Children’s Dental OutcomePercentageWhat the Research Shows
Sealed Molars Avoiding Restorative Treatment87%In a four-year JADA study, only 13% of sealed permanent first molars required restorative treatment, meaning 87% did not receive a restoration during the study period.
Light-Cured Sealants Retained After Five Years84% retainedA meta-analysis estimated that 83.8% of light-cured resin sealants remained completely retained after five years.
Cavities Prevented by Sealants During Two Years80% preventedThe CDC reports that sealants can prevent approximately 80% of cavities in permanent molars during the first two years after placement.
Lower Risk of New Pit-and-Fissure Cavities73% lower riskA JADA systematic review found a 73% reduction in the risk of developing new pit-and-fissure cavities among participants who received sealants.
Early Enamel Lesions Remineralized With Fluoride Varnish64% remineralizedA systematic review found that professionally applied sodium fluoride varnish remineralized 63.6% of early enamel cavity lesions in children.
Reduction in Childhood Tooth Decay With Fluoridated WaterMore than 60% reductionAn NIDCR-supported study of approximately 30,000 schoolchildren found that childhood cavity rates decreased by more than 60% following community water fluoridation.

Key Findings

Are tooth-colored fillings safe for children?

Tooth-colored composite resin is commonly used to repair cavities in children. It bonds directly to the tooth and can be matched to the surrounding enamel for a natural appearance. Dr. Kim will consider the cavity’s size, the tooth’s location, and the child’s individual needs before recommending a filling.

Why might my child need a crown instead of a filling?

A crown may be recommended when a cavity or fracture has weakened too much of the tooth for a filling to provide dependable protection. By covering the visible portion of the tooth, a pediatric crown helps restore its shape and function while protecting the remaining structure.

What is the difference between white and stainless steel pediatric crowns?

White pediatric crowns are designed to resemble natural teeth and may be preferred in visible areas. Stainless steel crowns are highly durable and are frequently used on primary molars. Dr. Kim will explain which option is appropriate based on the affected tooth and the amount of protection it requires.

What should I do if my child chips or breaks a tooth?

Contact Green Level Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics as soon as possible. If a tooth fragment can be located, place it in a clean container and bring it to the appointment. The child can rinse gently with water, and a cold compress may be placed on the outside of the face if swelling is present.

What should I do if my child knocks out a tooth?

Call the dental office immediately. A knocked-out permanent tooth is a time-sensitive emergency. Hold it by the crown rather than the root and avoid scrubbing it. If possible, gently reposition it in the socket or keep it moist in milk while traveling to the office. A knocked-out primary tooth should not be placed back into the socket because doing so could damage the developing permanent tooth.