Dental Trauma Management for Children and Teens in Apex

What Is Dental Trauma Management?

Dental trauma management includes the examination, diagnosis, treatment, and continued monitoring of injuries involving the teeth and supporting tissues.

Treatment depends on whether the injured tooth is primary or permanent, the type and severity of the injury, root development, pulp involvement, and the time between the accident and professional care. Options may include smoothing or restoring a fractured tooth, repositioning and stabilizing a displaced tooth, pulp therapy, or monitoring the injury as it heals.

Injuries We Evaluate

Chipped or Fractured Teeth

A fracture may affect the enamel, the underlying dentin, or the dental pulp. Treatment can range from smoothing a minor chip to restoring the tooth or protecting the exposed pulp.

Loose or Displaced Teeth

An impact can loosen a tooth or move it inward, outward, or sideways. The dentist evaluates the tooth’s position, mobility, supporting bone, and root development before recommending treatment.

Knocked-Out Teeth

A knocked-out permanent tooth requires immediate attention. A primary tooth should not be replanted because doing so could damage the developing permanent tooth.

Why Choose Green Level Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics?

  • Care for primary and permanent teeth: Management is based on the injured tooth’s type, root development, position, and role in the child’s developing mouth.
  • Conservative treatment planning: When appropriate, Dr. Michael Kim considers treatments intended to preserve healthy pulp tissue and support continued root development.
  • Continued monitoring: Follow-up examinations help identify changes that may develop weeks, months, or longer after the original injury.

The Trauma Evaluation Process

Assess the Injury

The dentist reviews how and when the injury occurred and examines the teeth, gums, bite, lips, and surrounding tissues. Digital imaging may be used to evaluate the roots and supporting bone.

Stabilize and Treat

Treatment is selected according to the injury. The dentist may restore a fracture, reposition or stabilize a tooth, protect exposed pulp tissue, or provide another appropriate intervention.

Monitor Healing

Traumatized teeth require follow-up care. The dentist may monitor tooth color, mobility, sensitivity, pulp health, root development, and surrounding bone as healing progresses.

“My kids have been going to this practice since they were toddlers, and having one doctor who understands their complete dental history and growth patterns has made such a difference. Dr. Kim treats them like they’re his own children and recommends only what’s truly necessary. The convenience of having both their regular checkups and orthodontics in one place has been a game-changer for our family.”

“What impressed me most was how honest the doctor is about treatment recommendations. He explained exactly why each step was needed and never pushed unnecessary procedures. Having someone I trust completely managing both my kids’ dental and orthodontic care gives me peace of mind. The staff is incredibly kind and patient with nervous children.”

“We switched practices specifically because we wanted someone who could handle both pediatric dentistry and orthodontics under one roof. The continuity of care is amazing, and our kids actually look forward to their appointments. The whole team treats every patient like family, and the clinical expertise is evident in every interaction.”

Research-Reported Findings and Outcomes for Dental Trauma

Pulpotomy Success for Uncomplicated Permanent-Tooth Crown Fractures

96.9%

Treatment Success for Complicated Permanent-Tooth Crown Fractures

93.6%

Treatment Success for Uncomplicated Permanent-Tooth Crown Fractures 

85.4%

Regenerative Treatment Success for Trauma-Related Fractures 

84.6%

Regenerative Treatment Success Following Luxation Injuries

83.3%

Overall Regenerative Treatment Success in Traumatized Immature Permanent Teeth

80.6%







0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

50%

60%

70%

80%

90%

100%

0%

50%

100%

Dental Trauma OutcomePercentageWhat the Research Shows
Pulpotomy for uncomplicated crown fractures96.9% successIn a study of permanent teeth with crown fractures, pulpotomy had the highest reported success rate among the treatments evaluated for uncomplicated fractures.
Complicated crown-fracture treatment93.6% successConservative pulp treatment was successful in 102 of 109 permanent teeth with crown fractures involving the pulp.
Uncomplicated crown-fracture treatment85.4% successThe same study reported successful outcomes in 169 of 198 permanent teeth with uncomplicated crown fractures.
Regenerative treatment after fractures84.6% successRegenerative endodontic procedures had an 84.6% success rate in immature permanent teeth affected by fracture-related pulp necrosis.
Regenerative treatment after luxation83.3% successImmature permanent teeth treated with regenerative procedures after luxation injuries had an 83.3% success rate.
Overall regenerative treatment outcome80.6% successAcross 62 traumatized immature permanent teeth with pulp necrosis, 80.6% had a successful clinical and radiographic outcome after regenerative treatment.

Key Findings About Dental Trauma

What should I do if my child knocks out a permanent tooth?

Contact the dental office immediately. Hold the tooth by the crown rather than the root. If it is dirty, gently rinse it without scrubbing. If immediate replantation is not possible, keep it moist in an appropriate storage medium, such as milk, while seeking urgent dental care. Timely treatment is important.

Should a knocked-out baby tooth be put back in place?

No. The IADT advises against replanting an avulsed primary tooth because the procedure could damage the developing permanent tooth. The child should still be examined to evaluate the socket and surrounding tissues.

What should I do with a broken piece of tooth?

Place the fragment in milk or saline if available and bring it to the appointment. Depending on its condition and the type of fracture, the dentist may be able to reattach it or use it to guide restoration of the tooth.

Does a chipped tooth require an urgent appointment?

Yes. Even when the chip appears small, the injury may expose dentin or involve the pulp. Prompt evaluation can determine the depth of the fracture and whether treatment is needed to protect the tooth.

Why does an injured tooth need follow-up appointments?

Changes such as pulp necrosis, root resorption, infection, altered root development, or loss of supporting bone may not be visible immediately. Follow-up visits allow the dentist to evaluate healing and respond to complications.

Can a child continue orthodontic treatment after dental trauma?

The answer depends on the injured tooth and its healing. Orthodontic movement may need to be paused or modified while the tooth is monitored. Green Level Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics can coordinate the child’s trauma follow-up with the existing orthodontic treatment plan.