Dental Sealants for Children and Teens in Apex

What Are Dental Sealants?

Protective Dental Sealants for Children and Teens in Apex

Dental sealants are thin protective coatings applied to the chewing surfaces of back teeth. Once bonded to the enamel, the material forms a barrier over narrow grooves that may be difficult to clean thoroughly with a toothbrush.

Sealants are most effective when placed before decay develops. They may also be used over selected noncavitated pit-and-fissure lesions when the tooth can be appropriately evaluated, isolated, and monitored.

Benefits of Dental Sealants in Apex

Protecting Cavity-Prone Grooves

Molars contain natural pits and fissures that can retain plaque and food. Sealants cover these vulnerable surfaces and make them easier to clean during daily brushing.

Preserving Healthy Tooth Structure

Sealant placement generally does not require drilling or removing healthy enamel. This makes it a conservative preventive option for protecting susceptible teeth.

Supporting Long-Term Prevention

Sealants can protect teeth during childhood and adolescence, when newly erupted permanent molars may be especially vulnerable to cavities. Routine examinations allow the dental team to monitor their condition and repair or replace material when needed.

Why Choose Green Level Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics?

Green Level Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics evaluates sealant needs according to each child’s dental development, tooth anatomy, cavity history, oral hygiene, and orthodontic care. Dr. Michael Kim examines newly erupted teeth and recommends protection based on individual risk rather than age alone.

  • Individual tooth assessment to identify deep pits, narrow grooves, early enamel changes, and surfaces at increased risk for cavities.
  • Development-focused timing that allows newly erupted permanent molars to be evaluated as they become accessible for effective placement.
  • Continued sealant monitoring during preventive and orthodontic visits to identify wear, partial loss, or areas requiring maintenance.

The Dental Sealant Process

Step 1: Tooth Evaluation

Dr. Kim examines the chewing surface and determines whether the tooth is healthy or has an early noncavitated lesion appropriate for sealing. The tooth’s eruption stage and ability to remain dry are also considered.

Step 2: Cleaning and Placement

The tooth is cleaned and prepared so the sealant can bond to the enamel. The liquid material is applied to the pits and grooves, then hardened according to the product’s instructions.

Step 3: Fit and Follow-Up

The sealant and bite are checked after placement. Existing sealants are examined during future visits, and worn or missing material may be repaired or replaced when appropriate.

“My kids have been going to this practice since they were toddlers, and having one doctor who understands their complete dental history and growth patterns has made such a difference. Dr. Kim treats them like they’re his own children and recommends only what’s truly necessary. The convenience of having both their regular checkups and orthodontics in one place has been a game-changer for our family.”

“What impressed me most was how honest the doctor is about treatment recommendations. He explained exactly why each step was needed and never pushed unnecessary procedures. Having someone I trust completely managing both my kids’ dental and orthodontic care gives me peace of mind. The staff is incredibly kind and patient with nervous children.”

“We switched practices specifically because we wanted someone who could handle both pediatric dentistry and orthodontics under one roof. The continuity of care is amazing, and our kids actually look forward to their appointments. The whole team treats every patient like family, and the clinical expertise is evident in every interaction.”

Research-Backed Cavity Protection and Retention With Dental Sealants

Complete Sealant Retention After One Year

92%

Light-Cured Resin Sealant Retention After Five Years

84%

Cavities Prevented During the First Two Years

80%

Lower Risk of New Pit-and-Fissure Cavities

73%

 Lower Cavity Risk Compared With Fluoride Varnish

73%

 Fluoride-Releasing Sealant Retention After Five Years 

70%







0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

50%

60%

70%

80%

90%

100%

0%

50%

100%

Dental Sealant OutcomePercentageWhat the Research Shows
Complete Sealant Retention After One Year92% retainedA review of sealant research reported a median complete-retention rate of 92% one year after placement.
Light-Cured Resin Sealant Retention After Five Years84% retainedA meta-analysis estimated that 83.8% of light-cured resin sealants remained completely retained after five years.
Cavities Prevented During the First Two Years80% preventedThe CDC reports that dental sealants can prevent approximately 80% of cavities in permanent molars during the first two years after placement.
Lower Risk of New Pit-and-Fissure Cavities73% lower riskA JADA systematic review found a 73% reduction in the risk of new pit-and-fissure cavities among participants who received sealants.
Lower Cavity Risk Compared With Fluoride Varnish73% reductionAn ADA clinical guideline found that sealants may reduce new cavities in permanent molars by 73% compared with fluoride varnish after two to three years.
Fluoride-Releasing Sealant Retention After Five Years70% retainedA meta-analysis estimated a 69.9% complete-retention rate for fluoride-releasing sealants after five years.

Key Findings

At what age should children receive dental sealants?

Sealants are commonly considered when the first permanent molars erupt around age six and when the second permanent molars erupt around age 12. Timing varies, so Dr. Kim evaluates each tooth according to its eruption stage, anatomy, and cavity risk.

Can primary teeth receive sealants?

Yes. A primary molar with deep grooves may benefit from a sealant when the child has an elevated cavity risk and the tooth can be kept appropriately dry during placement. Not every primary tooth requires sealing.

Does getting a dental sealant hurt?

Sealant placement is generally comfortable and does not require drilling or local anesthesia. The tooth is cleaned and prepared before the sealant material is applied and hardened.

How long do dental sealants last?

Sealants can remain protective for several years, but longevity varies. The material may gradually wear or partially detach, so it should be examined during routine dental visits and repaired or replaced when appropriate.

Can a tooth develop a cavity underneath a sealant?

A properly evaluated and sealed tooth is protected from exposure within the covered grooves. Regular examinations remain important because sealants can wear or lose retention, and cavities can still develop on uncovered surfaces.

Do sealants replace brushing, flossing, or fluoride treatment?

No. Sealants protect only the chewing surfaces they cover. Children still need to brush twice daily, clean between touching teeth, follow dietary guidance, and receive other preventive services recommended for their individual cavity risk.