Nitrous Oxide for Children and Teens in Apex

What Is Nitrous Oxide?

Nitrous oxide, sometimes called laughing gas, is a mild sedative delivered through a small mask placed over the child’s nose. The child breathes a carefully controlled mixture of nitrous oxide and oxygen while remaining awake, responsive, and able to communicate with the dental team.

The level of sedation can be adjusted throughout the appointment. Once treatment is complete, the nitrous oxide is discontinued and oxygen is administered. Its effects usually diminish within several minutes.

Benefits of Nitrous Oxide

Reduces Anxiety

Nitrous oxide can help a nervous child feel more relaxed without producing the deeper effects associated with general anesthesia.

Works Quickly

The calming effects usually begin within minutes and wear off shortly after administration ends.

Remains Adjustable

The dentist can increase or decrease the concentration based on the child’s response and the demands of the procedure.

Why Choose Green Level Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics?

  • Child-focused communication: The team introduces the nasal mask and explains each step using age-appropriate language.
  • Individualized administration: Nitrous oxide is adjusted according to the child’s response, health history, and treatment needs.
  • Continuous observation: The dental team monitors breathing, responsiveness, comfort, and sedation level throughout the appointment.

The Treatment Process

Health Review

The dentist reviews the child’s medical history, medications, recent respiratory symptoms, ability to breathe through the nose, previous sedation experiences, and planned treatment.

Gentle Administration

A small nasal mask is placed over the child’s nose. Oxygen is introduced first, followed by a gradual increase in nitrous oxide until an appropriate level of relaxation is reached.

Recovery

At the end of treatment, the nitrous oxide is stopped and the child breathes oxygen. The dental team confirms that the child has recovered appropriately before the family leaves.

“My kids have been going to this practice since they were toddlers, and having one doctor who understands their complete dental history and growth patterns has made such a difference. Dr. Kim treats them like they’re his own children and recommends only what’s truly necessary. The convenience of having both their regular checkups and orthodontics in one place has been a game-changer for our family.”

“What impressed me most was how honest the doctor is about treatment recommendations. He explained exactly why each step was needed and never pushed unnecessary procedures. Having someone I trust completely managing both my kids’ dental and orthodontic care gives me peace of mind. The staff is incredibly kind and patient with nervous children.”

“We switched practices specifically because we wanted someone who could handle both pediatric dentistry and orthodontics under one roof. The continuity of care is amazing, and our kids actually look forward to their appointments. The whole team treats every patient like family, and the clinical expertise is evident in every interaction.”

Research-Reported Outcomes for Pediatric Nitrous Oxide Sedation

Successful Nitrous Oxide Sedation Across Dental Studies

 94.9%

Anxious Children Successfully Completing Dental Treatment

93%

Successful Sedation Sessions for Children Ages 3 to 17

92.7%

Successful Sessions Intended to Reduce General Anesthesia Needs

91.9%

Successful Sessions Among Healthy Pediatric Patients

87.4%

Overall Successful Pediatric Sedation Sessions 

86.3%







0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

50%

60%

70%

80%

90%

100%

0%

50%

100%

Pediatric Nitrous Oxide OutcomePercentageWhat the Research Shows
Pooled success across dental studies94.9% successA systematic review and meta-analysis involving 1,293 patients calculated a cumulative mean success rate of 94.9% for nitrous oxide and oxygen procedural sedation.
Anxious children completing treatment93% completed treatmentA prospective study of 312 anxious pediatric dental patients found that 93% successfully completed treatment with nitrous oxide inhalation sedation.
Successful sessions among children ages 3 to 1792.7% successA study of 803 sessions involving anxious or pre-cooperative children and teens reported successful treatment during 92.7% of sessions.
Successful sessions evaluated as an alternative to general anesthesia91.9% successA pediatric study found that 91.9% of nitrous oxide sessions successfully achieved the intended dental treatment, indicating that it may reduce the need for general anesthesia in selected patients.
Successful sessions among healthy pediatric patients87.4% successIn a pediatric clinical study, 549 of 628 nitrous oxide sessions involving otherwise healthy children were successfully completed.
Overall pediatric sedation success86.3% successThe same study reported that 86.3% of all evaluated sessions were completed successfully across its pediatric patient population.

Six Key Findings About Nitrous Oxide

Is nitrous oxide safe for children?

Nitrous oxide has a long history of use in pediatric dentistry and is recognized by the American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry as a safe and effective technique when administered to an appropriately selected and monitored patient. The dentist reviews the child’s health history before recommending it.

Will nitrous oxide put my child to sleep?

No. Nitrous oxide usually produces minimal sedation, meaning the child remains awake and can respond to questions and instructions. A relaxed child may close their eyes, but they are not unconscious.

What will my child feel while breathing nitrous oxide?

Children may feel calm, warm, light, floaty, or slightly tingly. The dentist can adjust the concentration if the child feels uncomfortable, dizzy, or nauseated.

Can my child eat before the appointment?

Parents should follow the practice’s specific instructions. A light meal may be appropriate before minimal nitrous oxide sedation, but heavy or greasy foods close to the appointment may contribute to nausea. Requirements may differ when another sedative technique is planned.

Will my child still need local anesthesia?

Possibly. Nitrous oxide primarily helps with anxiety and relaxation. Local anesthesia may still be used to numb the treatment area for fillings, crowns, extractions, or other procedures.

What happens if nitrous oxide does not relax my child enough?

The dentist will not force treatment to continue. Depending on the child’s needs and the urgency of care, the appointment may be modified or postponed, or a different behavior-guidance or sedation approach may be discussed.