Sleep Apnea and Snoring Treatment in Apex

Sleep Apnea and Snoring Treatment

Appointment-Only Oral Appliance Evaluations in Apex: A custom oral appliance positions and stabilizes the lower jaw, tongue, and related tissues to help maintain an open upper airway during sleep. Oral appliance therapy may be considered for adults with primary snoring or physician-diagnosed obstructive sleep apnea when clinically appropriate.

A physician or qualified sleep medicine provider must diagnose obstructive sleep apnea and determine the need for treatment. Dr. Kim can coordinate with the patient’s medical provider to assess oral appliance candidacy, fit a custom device, make gradual adjustments, and monitor dental or jaw-related changes.

“My kids have been going to this practice since they were toddlers, and having one doctor who understands their complete dental history and growth patterns has made such a difference. Dr. Kim treats them like they’re his own children and recommends only what’s truly necessary. The convenience of having both their regular checkups and orthodontics in one place has been a game-changer for our family.”

“What impressed me most was how honest the doctor is about treatment recommendations. He explained exactly why each step was needed and never pushed unnecessary procedures. Having someone I trust completely managing both my kids’ dental and orthodontic care gives me peace of mind. The staff is incredibly kind and patient with nervous children.”

“We switched practices specifically because we wanted someone who could handle both pediatric dentistry and orthodontics under one roof. The continuity of care is amazing, and our kids actually look forward to their appointments. The whole team treats every patient like family, and the clinical expertise is evident in every interaction.”

Research-Reported Outcomes for Sleep Apnea and Snoring Oral Appliance Treatment

Long-Term Users Satisfied With Their Oral Appliance

96%

 Long-Term Users Very Satisfied With Their Oral Appliance

 81%

Overall Acceptance of Oral Appliance Treatment 

75%

 Long-Term Users Without Reported Jaw Joint Pain

70%

Long-Term Users Without Reported Dry Mouth 

70%

Average Reduction in Sleep-Related Respiratory Disturbances

60%







0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

50%

60%

70%

80%

90%

100%

0%

50%

100%

Oral Appliance Treatment OutcomePercentageWhat the Research Shows
Long-Term Users Satisfied With Their Oral Appliance96% satisfiedTwenty-six of 27 patients who continued using the evaluated appliance for at least three years reported being very satisfied or somewhat satisfied.
Long-Term Users Very Satisfied With Their Oral Appliance81% very satisfiedTwenty-two of the 27 long-term oral appliance users rated themselves as very satisfied with treatment.
Overall Acceptance of Oral Appliance Treatment75% acceptanceA JADA review of randomized studies and prospective case series reported an overall oral appliance acceptance rate of 75%.
Long-Term Users Without Reported Jaw Joint Pain70% without painThirty percent of the long-term users reported jaw joint pain, meaning 70% did not report this symptom.
Long-Term Users Without Reported Dry Mouth70% without dry mouthThirty percent of the long-term users experienced dry mouth, meaning 70% did not report this side effect.
Average Reduction in Sleep-Related Respiratory Disturbances60% reductionA JADA review found that oral appliances reduced the severity of sleep-related respiratory disturbances by approximately 60% on average.

KEY FINDINGS

How can a dentist help with snoring or sleep apnea?

A dentist can evaluate whether the mouth and jaw can support a custom oral appliance. The device positions the lower jaw forward during sleep to help maintain an open airway. For obstructive sleep apnea, treatment is coordinated with a physician or qualified sleep medicine provider.

Do I need a sleep study before receiving an oral appliance?

A medical diagnosis is required before an oral appliance is provided to treat obstructive sleep apnea. Diagnosis commonly involves a sleep study interpreted by a qualified medical provider. Requirements may differ when the concern is primary snoring without diagnosed sleep apnea.

Is an oral appliance as effective as CPAP?

CPAP generally provides greater improvement in measured breathing events, particularly for severe obstructive sleep apnea. An oral appliance may be considered for appropriate patients with mild to moderate OSA or for certain patients who cannot tolerate CPAP. The medical provider determines the appropriate treatment.

How long does it take to adjust to a sleep appliance?

Adjustment time varies. Some patients experience temporary tooth pressure, jaw stiffness, increased saliva, or dry mouth when they begin wearing the appliance. Follow-up visits allow the device to be adjusted for comfort and effectiveness.

Can an oral appliance change the bite?

Long-term oral appliance use can cause changes in tooth position or the bite. Regular dental monitoring helps identify changes early and determine whether the device or treatment plan should be adjusted.

Does an oral appliance cure sleep apnea?

An oral appliance manages the condition while it is being worn but does not necessarily eliminate its underlying causes. Follow-up testing may be recommended by the medical provider to determine whether treatment is adequately controlling the breathing disorder.