TMJ and TMD Treatment in Apex

TMJ/TMD Treatment

Appointment-Only TMJ and TMD Evaluations in Apex: TMJ/TMD treatment may help patients experiencing persistent jaw pain, facial discomfort, stiffness, restricted movement, locking, painful clicking, or difficulty chewing. Evaluation may include an examination of the jaw joints and muscles, a review of oral habits such as clenching or grinding, and dental imaging when clinically appropriate.

Treatment recommendations depend on the diagnosis and severity of the condition. Conservative care may include habit modification, temporary dietary changes, home-care guidance, or a custom oral appliance. Referral to another healthcare provider may be recommended when additional evaluation or treatment is needed. TMJ/TMD evaluations are available by appointment only.

“My kids have been going to this practice since they were toddlers, and having one doctor who understands their complete dental history and growth patterns has made such a difference. Dr. Kim treats them like they’re his own children and recommends only what’s truly necessary. The convenience of having both their regular checkups and orthodontics in one place has been a game-changer for our family.”

“What impressed me most was how honest the doctor is about treatment recommendations. He explained exactly why each step was needed and never pushed unnecessary procedures. Having someone I trust completely managing both my kids’ dental and orthodontic care gives me peace of mind. The staff is incredibly kind and patient with nervous children.”

“We switched practices specifically because we wanted someone who could handle both pediatric dentistry and orthodontics under one roof. The continuity of care is amazing, and our kids actually look forward to their appointments. The whole team treats every patient like family, and the clinical expertise is evident in every interaction.”

Research-Reported Outcomes for TMJ and TMD Treatment

Patients Reporting Immediate Pain Improvement After TMJ Arthrocentesis

95%

Patients Rating Motion, Diet, Comfort, and Overall Surgical Improvement Favorably

90%

Patients Finding Arthrocentesis With Intra-Articular Medication Beneficial

90%

Patients Reporting No Pain or Much Less Pain After Long-Term TMD Treatment 

86%

Overall Success of TMJ Disc Repositioning Surgery

86%

Patients Rating Splint Treatment Good or Excellent for Jaw Pain 

81%







0%

10%

20%

30%

40%

50%

60%

70%

80%

90%

100%

0%

50%

100%

TMJ/TMD Treatment OutcomePercentageWhat the Research Shows
Immediate Pain Improvement After TMJ Arthrocentesis95% improvedNinety-five percent of patients reported an immediate resolution or reduction of TMJ pain within the first week after arthrocentesis.
Favorable Results for Motion, Diet, Comfort, and Overall ImprovementMore than 90% favorableMore than 90% of patients undergoing the evaluated TMJ disc repositioning procedure rated their motion, diet, comfort, and overall improvement as good or excellent.
Patients Finding Arthrocentesis Beneficial90% benefitedApproximately 90% of patients receiving arthrocentesis followed by intra-articular medication found the procedure beneficial, with pain often remaining reduced after one year.
No Pain or Much Less Pain After Long-Term TMD Treatment86% improvedIn a long-term JADA study, 85.5% of patients reported having no pain or much less pain two to eight-and-a-half years after treatment.
Overall Success of TMJ Disc Repositioning Surgery86% successA retrospective evaluation of 117 patients reported an 86% overall success rate for the evaluated surgical treatment of internal TMJ derangement.
Good or Excellent Jaw Pain Improvement With Splint Treatment81% favorableAt the one-year evaluation, 81% of patients rated their TMD splint treatment as good or excellent for reducing jaw pain.

Six Key Findings About Retainers

What is the difference between TMJ and TMD?

TMJ refers to the temporomandibular joint connecting the lower jaw to the skull. TMD refers to a group of disorders affecting that joint, the surrounding muscles, or both.

What symptoms can be associated with TMD?

Possible symptoms include jaw pain, facial discomfort, stiffness, restricted opening, jaw locking, painful clicking, headaches, and difficulty chewing. Because these symptoms can have different causes, an evaluation is needed for diagnosis.

Does jaw clicking always require treatment?

No. Painless clicking or popping is common and may not require treatment. Evaluation is more important when joint sounds occur with pain, locking, restricted movement, or changes in jaw function.

Can a nightguard help with TMD symptoms?

A custom appliance may help selected patients, particularly when clenching or grinding contributes to muscle discomfort or tooth wear. It does not treat every cause of TMD, so an examination is needed before an appliance is recommended.

How is TMJ/TMD treated?

Treatment depends on the diagnosis and may include self-care guidance, temporary dietary changes, habit modification, an oral appliance, or coordinated care with another healthcare provider. Conservative and reversible options are generally considered before invasive treatment.

When should jaw pain be evaluated?

An evaluation should be scheduled when jaw pain persists, worsens, interferes with eating, or occurs with locking or limited opening. Sudden severe symptoms, significant swelling, fever, or recent facial trauma may require more urgent care.